Archives

MAURITIUS REBOUNDS FROM WEAK START AT TROMSO

After the catastrophic first 2 rounds due to a combination of jet-lag,strong opponents and the local players not yet used to their Grandmaster coach Spyridon Skembris teaching ,the Mauritian olympic team (seeded 123)has bounced back to the 116th place out of the 172 participating countries. Mauritius has scored wins against Chinese Taipei, Maldives,Seychelles , Macau ,drawing with Jamaica while losing to Canada, Colombia,Iraq and the ICCD ( International Deaf Chess Federation).

TROMSO CHESS OLYMPIAD- FINAL BLOG

The Tromso Chess Olympiad (Norway) ended in triumph for China in the Open section and for Russia in the women's competition and  saw Mauritius (seeded 123rd) finishing 130th out of 172 participating countries/Federations in the open section. It was a tough competition as gruelling as the 21,000 kms trip Mauritius-Dubai-London-Oslo-Tromso that our players had to endure to reach this city 350 kilometres north of the Arctic circle.

IMPORTANT NOTICE- MASTERS QUALIFIERS STARTS ON 20TH SEPTEMBER 2014

The Masters Qualifiers scheduled to start on saturday 13th September 2014  has been postponed to 20th September 2014.

It will be a  6 rounds swiss

Venue-Eddie Norton Hall (Arcades Sunnassee) Rose Hill

Time Control- 90 Minutes per player for the whole game

Starting Time- Saturdays 20,27 Sep and 4 Oct -The round  will start at 3 p.m.

Sundays- 21,28 Sep and 5 Oct -The round will start at 9.30 a.m.

Tie Break-Sum of Opponent Scores, in case of tie 2nd tie break will be on personal score and third time break number of wins

M RAMSAHA, D JULEEMUN, V ANDHIN AT WYCC (DURBAN)

Mauritius is sending a delegation of 4 persons to the World Youth Chess Championship in Durban , South Africa ( 20-29 September 2014). The team is made up  of 3 players Mrinal RAMSAHA ( Under 18 Boys), Dhanvin JULEEMUN ( Under 14 Boys) and Vaagish ANDHIN ( Under 12 Boys)  and one Head of Delegation representing the MCF, Jugputty CALLYCHURN. All airfares and registration costs are being borne by the participants but they will get free accomodation and full board from the organizers.

1st MASTERS 2015 QUALIFIERS -RD 1 RESULT

1. AH KENG, Gerard- KOON, David 1-0

2.LAU, Philip- CHAN- Christophe 1-0

3.CSETE, Sandor-MIGALE , Gabriel 0-1

4.PHILLIPS, Roy- FINE, Adrien 1-0

5.GOORSAHYE, Antoine-TAVIAN, Ethan 1-0

 

PAIRING ROUND 2

1. LAU P- AH KENG G

2.MIGALE G - GOORSAHYE A

3.CHAN C- PHILLIPS R

4. KOON D - CSETE S

5.FINE A-TAVIAN E

1st MASTERS QUALIFIERS 2015- RESULTS AND RD 3 PAIRING

ROUND 2 RESULTS

1. LAU P - AH KENG G  1-0

2.MIGALE G-GOORSAHYE A 0-1

3.CHAN C-PHILLIPS R 0-1

4.KOON D-CSETE S  0-1 (F)

5.FINE A- TAVIAN E 1-0

ROUND  3 PAIRING

1ST MASTERS 2015 QUALIFIERS- PAIRINGS RD 4

 1 Phillips, Roy    [3]       :     Goorsahye, Antoine [3]  
 2 Migale, Gaby     [2]       :     Ah keng, Gerard    [2]  
 3 Fine, Adrien     [1]       :     Lau, Philippe      [2]  
 4 Chan, Christophe [1]       :     Csete, Sandor      [1]  
 5 Tavian, Ethan    [0]       :     Koon, David        [0]  

Standings

1ST MASTERS 2015 QUALIFIERS-RD 5 PAIRING

 1 Migale, Gaby    [3]       :     Phillips, Roy      [4] 
 2 Lau, Philippe   [3]       :     Goorsahye, Antoine [3] 
 3 Ah keng, Gerard [2]       :     Chan, Christophe   [2] 
 4 Csete, Sandor   [1]       :     Fine, Adrien       [1] 
 5 Tavian, Ethan   [1]       :     Koon, David        [0] 
 

1ST MASTERS 2015 QUALIFIERS-PAIRING RD 6

No Name               Total  Result   Name             Total
 1 Phillips, Roy      [5]       :     Ah keng, Gerard  [2.5]
 2 Goorsahye, Antoine [4]       :     Chan, Christophe [2.5]
 3 Lau, Philippe      [3]       :     Migale, Gaby     [3]  
 4 Csete, Sandor      [2]       :     Tavian, Ethan    [1]  
 5 Koon, David        [1]       :     Fine, Adrien     [1]  

Standings

PHILLIPS WINS 1ST MASTERS 2015 QUALIFIERS/GOORSAHYE,LAU and MIGALE GRAB THE 3 QUALIFYING PLACES

Results

No Name               Total  Result   Name             Total
 1 Phillips, Roy      [5]      1:0    Ah keng, Gerard  [2.5]
 2 Goorsahye, Antoine [4]      1:0    Chan, Christophe [2.5]
 3 Lau, Philippe      [3]      ½:½    Migale, Gaby     [3]  
 4 Csete, Sandor      [2]       :     Tavian, Ethan    [1]  
 5 Koon, David        [1]      1:0    Fine, Adrien     [1]  

Standings

Pages